School: Clonfinlough, Athlone

Clonfinlough, Co. Offaly
E. Ní Mhionacháin

1. The cow byre is built of stone and mortar. It is situated convenient to the dwelling house. It is roofed with tin. When building the byre, it is built according to the number of cows the farmer is able to keep. There is a manger fixed in, by a trunk of a tree where hay is put for the cows, in the Winter. The cows are tied with things called bows, which are made at the forge. The cows are tied by the neck.
    There are various customs connected with milking, the sign of the cross should be put on the cow's hip with the froth of the milk when she is milked When a person is milking and and another person passes by, and does not say God bless the work the cow will go dry.
    There should be a branch of palm put in the cow byre on
    Annie Lowe