Scoil: Clonfinlough, Athlone

Cluain Fionnlocha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
E. Ní Mhionacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in, Cloughan, Gallan, and Athlone, in this district they are always held in the fair green or on the streets.
    The Urban Council employs a man to collect the toll paid by the owners of the cattle for the cleaning of the streets. The toll varies according to the amount of stock. It is the custom with the people to give luck money, the man who sells the beast gives a 1/= or 2/= to the purchasers and this is called luck penny.
    When a jobber is about to buy a beast he makes a bargain sometimes there may be a difference then a neighbour comes and splits the difference.
    It is generally the rule to mark the beast so that it cannot be sold again. Each jobber has a different mark some raddle them, others give them a cut on the leg.
        1. trádáil
    Dannie Edwards