Scoil: Clonfinlough, Athlone

Cluain Fionnlocha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
E. Ní Mhionacháin

1. Funny Stories
    Tim Scully and the Fairy Men.
    Some years ago a man named Tim Scully lived at the Ridge Hills near Birr. One night when Jim was coming home from rambling he passed by these Hills, he saw a lot of little men playing a game of hurling. Tim stood for a while to watch them and they threw him a hurly and asked him to join in the fun, they kept him a couple of hours and nearly killed him hurling, the next night the same thing went on. On the third night Jim was told to meet them at a certain bush , when he came all the little men were waiting with a horse each. They gave Tim a big calf and warned him never to speak until they would get back again. The leaders went in front and Tim and the calf kept beside him all the time. At last they came to a very large river and the leader's horse jumped over the river, but when
    Lizzie Edwards
    An Cheathrú Chaol, Co. Uíbh Fhailí