Scoil: Clonfinlough, Athlone

Cluain Fionnlocha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
E. Ní Mhionacháin

Once upon a time there was a man and he had a cow in his pasture near his house.

Once upon a time there was a man and he had a cow in his pasture near his house. Every time he went to milk her, she had none. One night he said to himself he would go and watch her and see what was becoming to the milk, so he went and watched her, and after about half an hour, a black hare came and was just beginning to suck her, the man stayed watching for a while, he had a plant in his hand, and he threw it at the hare, but he did not hit her. He told the story to other people and they said if he got a black grey = hound he would catch her. He
    May Angela Kelly
    Cluain Gamhna, Co. Uíbh Fhailí