Scoil: Clonfinlough, Athlone

Cluain Fionnlocha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
E. Ní Mhionacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the difference between two men making a bargain is £1 or 10/= they usually split the difference and sometimes a neighbour comes along and helps to finish the bargain.
    In Athlone the Urban Council has a man employed to collect toll from all the people who come out of the fair with cattle. The man who collects toll, takes 1d or 2d on every beast, he knows if the beast is sold or bought by the mark. This means that if there is no mark on the beast it was neither sold nor bought that day.
    The Luck Penny is calculated according to the price of the animal 1/= in the £1 on the price of the animal.
    Ciss Edwards