Scoil: Clonfinlough, Athlone

Cluain Fionnlocha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
E. Ní Mhionacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    until he heard of St. Ciaran's curse then he was never happy. He was then attacked by Guaire,a chieftain from Southern Connaught, and he had to fly from the battle field. He got sorry, and went back to St. Ciaran and asked his forgiveness. St. Ciaran forgave him, but he could not revoke the curse. Then Cellach remained in Clonmacnoise, and became a priest and a bishop and was famous throughout Ireland. When Cellach was bishop he and his disciples passed by Guarie's palace he did not call, so Guaire (thouth) thought this an insult and he was determined to have revenge sooner or later. He then sent messages for Cellach to come back, (because) but he refused, saying, the hours for Vespers had come. When Guaire heard this he became very angry, and ordered Cellach to quit the country, or he would burn the Church over his head. That night Cellach had had a vision telling him to go to an
    Annie Lowe
    John Guinan