Scoil: Rashina, Athlone

Ros Eidhneach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Cinnéide

St Patrick's day
    People wear the Shamrock on St Patrick's day. In years gone by it was usual for the men to "drown the Shamrock" that is to drink heartily in honour of the Shamrock. This custom is not so commonly observed now since the new Licensing laws came in force.
    St John's day
    Bonfires are lighted in the different town lands on St. John's day or St Peter & Pauls day. A dance is carried on around the bonfire until about eleven o'clock. St John was the light of the world and that is said to be the reason why the bonfires are lighted.
    Shrove Tuesday
    Pancakes are eaten for supper Shrove Tuesday. A ring is put in the pancakes and whoever gets it will be the first to be married.
    Ash Wednesday
    The palm of the previous Palm Sunday is burned into ashes in each home on Ash Wednesday morning. The ashes is put on the forehead in the form of a Cross. It is to remind man he is but dust and ashes.