Scoil: Rashina, Athlone

Ros Eidhneach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in Clonmacnoise, St Ciaran's Well. Stations are performed there every year on St Ciaran's day, 9th September. A pattern day is held on the Sunday following his feast. Great numbers assemble from the adjoining counties, Offaly, Roscommon, Westmeath, Galway and Tipperary. Abuses became common at times and the Church authorities had to try and correct them. Sale of poteen was carried on at one time, and disgraceful scenes of drunkenness and party fighting were witnessed. At another time dancing in the graveyard was carried shamelessly on. Nowadays, people meet and chat, pray over their departed relatives, and inspect the tombstones all around.
    St Ciaran's cell is still to be seen. The original was of timber but the one which replaces it is of solid masonry. It is only about twelve feet by seven. It is the burial place of St Ciaran. People take away the clay from over his grave, to shake on the four corners of the field, that through the intercession of St. Ciaran, the crop may be saved from the wire worm. This explains why there is always a large hollow over his grave, and no matter how often it is filled it soon appears again.
    Mrs Maria Kennedy
    Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí