Scoil: Rashina, Athlone

Ros Eidhneach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A large boiler for the preparation of Indian meal for food, for the relief of the starving, is still to be seen at the farmhouse of Mr. John Hennessey of Corbegh, Ballinahown, Athlone. Corbeg House at the time was occupied by the parson, who had a farm of one hundred acres. He had one ten-acre field that was very rocky and he got it cleared of rocks by giving out the Indian porridge to the poor workers.
    The field has not a rock in it now and the adjoining one is a mass of rock. A poor widow living in a little house in the field was evicted. She managed to get a little roof over her head beside the road where her people remain still.
    Relief work was given near this school, filling the hollow in the road about four hundred yards to the west, and cutting the top of the hill away so as to reduce a good deal the very steep hill leading to the school. The two walls built each side of the road in the
    Mr Joseph Doorley