Scoil: Rashina, Athlone

Ros Eidhneach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Infant Jesus meek and mild. Look on me a little child Pity mine and pity me and suffer me to come to thee Heart of Jesus I adore. Heart of Mary I implore thee Heart of Joseph pure and just. in these three hearts I placed my trust.
  2. Oh King of the Fridays whose limbs were stretched on the cross. Oh Lord thou didst suffer the bruises the wounds and the loss. We stretch ourselves beneath the shield of thy might May some fruit of the tree of Thy passion fall on us this night.
    Here I lie down upon my right side. I pray to God to be my guide. If I die before I wake I prayed to God my soul to take.
    There are four corners on my bed I hope there are four blessed Angels around me spread Sts Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John. God bless me on this bed I lie on. Lady be the branch, Lord be the Flower, Jesus, Mary and Joseph assist me in my last dying hour. Amen.
    Mrs Rourke
    An Currach Mór agus An Currach Beag, Co. Uíbh Fhailí