Scoil: Rashina, Athlone

Ros Eidhneach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tobair Padraig is about half a mile northwards from the townland of Ballinahown, parish of Uilane and Ballinahown, Co. Westmeath on the lands of Mr. Bernard Martin. It is dedicated to St. Patrick. A large ash tree overhangs the well and is said to be growing there since the time of St. Patrick. Many of the branches are beginning to rot and fall away. It is possible to walk through a large aperture in the trunk of the tree. There are three rocks a short distance from the well. On one there are three holes always full of water. This water is believed to be able to cure toothaches. On another rock are discernible what is believed to be the imprint of St. Patrick's knees. On the third are the traces of a horse's hoof.
    Not so many years ago people used to do visits there and pray. Certain specified prayers were recited while proceeding around the rocks and well. Many favours are said ot have been obtained at the well by pious patrons. Some objects as ribbons, buttons, etc were left behind.
    John Quinn
    Buaile na hAbhann, Co. na hIarmhí