Scoil: Rashina, Athlone

Ros Eidhneach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hedge school about a hundred yards from the site of this school. A Mrs. Casey was the last teacher. When the new school was built in 1882 she started a little shop. A Mrs. Sheridan also taught in the same school.
    There was also a school in the townland of Corr, beside where Miss Mary Collins now lives. Mr. Murphy was the last teacher.
    In the townland of Straduff there was also a hedge school taught by a Mr. Coholan.
    Mrs. Sheridan also taught in the townland of Bloomhill in the house now occupied by Mr. Patrick Gaffey and family.
    Mr. Fleming kept a hedge school in a boggy place between the townlands of Bloomhill and Clonasera, both in the parish of Milane and Balinahown. His pupils were good readers and were quick at mental Arithmetic. They always surpassed the scholars of Ballinahown, even after Ballinahown school came under the National Education Board.
    In examing his class he always got his pupils to hand up some little gift, e.g., a pin, broach, halfpenny, button, etc. and the best pupil drew all when the examination was over.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs Maria Kennedy