Scoil: Coolanarney

Cúil an Airne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
D. Mac Gairbhíth

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some bought manure. First they plough & harrow the land & clean the ground, then they open the drills with the plough.
    We never use a wooden plough. People help each other in sowing the potatoes. Some spread the manure & others spread the seed. The people harrow down the top of the drills & when the potato stalks grows up they're moulded. In the Summer they spray them. They take out the potatoes in October. They take them out with a spuddler & then they get baskets & two pick into every basket. They draw them home and make a pit in the garden & put straw & clay over them. Some people sell some of them & get three or four pounds per ton.