Scoil: Coolanarney

Cúil an Airne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
D. Mac Gairbhíth

1. In the Penal Times.
    There is an old Mass path in my district from here up through Feighrey's field and up to Mount Bolus chapel. In olden times when the old Church was up in Mount Bolus, a man named Scully took the stones from it when it fell but he had to leave them back because he lost his sight, and he did not get it back, until he drew back the stone to where he got them.
    There is an old remains of a Church in Bracken's hill, which is supposed to be a Catholic Church in the Penal times. There is tracks of graves around it and there are ditches around it and they are supposed to be gardens belonging to the Church. The Brackens took stones out of the ruins to build a cow house, but they were only starting
    1. am