Scoil: Coolanarney

Cúil an Airne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
D. Mac Gairbhíth

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is about sixteen inches in hight. The sides are round. It is about five years old. Butter is made twice a week in Summer and about once a week in Winter. My mother dose the churning. When strangers come in during the churning first the say "God bless the work". Then the help at the work.
    It takes about half an hour to do the churning. The churning is done by hand. It is given a roll from side to side. Hot water is always put into the churn to put on the butter. When the churning is over the first is done. The butter-milk is taken of the butter.
    Then the is put into a dish and salt is put on, and well mixed through the butter
    Mrs J. Guinan