Scoil: Coolanarney

Cúil an Airne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
D. Mac Gairbhíth

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There was a man living in Lynally he was very much afraid of ghosts. He was living by himself and people used to tell him about ghosts. One night he was in bed when he heard noise he lit a candle and there he saw the cat with her head in a jug of milk then the cat fell the jug was broken and the cat got off safely and the man was no longer afraid.
    2. There was a man going to ramble to a certain house. He used to go every night. He used to go every night. he used to ride an ass home every night. This night he saw an ass and was going to get up on him when he looked the ass disappeared.
    3. There was three people going from rambling one night they were coming along when all of a sudden there came darkness so that they could