Scoil: Coolanarney

Cúil an Airne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
D. Mac Gairbhíth

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thomas Leonard lives in a townland named Cully which means that there were Monks in a monastery long ago. They used to wear caps on their heads which was called Cowls and people say that it was from the Cowls or caps that the monks wore on their heads that Cully got its name. The number of families is composed of eight which consists of Forty four people. The name most common in the townland is Leonard. There are four old people over seventy namely Mrs Langtry Mrs Conway and two Mrs Leonard's all of Cully Blueball none of them know Irish and is not much good for telling stories. There are six houses in the townsland thatched and two slated there is four old ruins. There did six people go to America. The land is moory and fertile
    An Choillidh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
    Thomas Leonard