Scoil: Coolanarney

Cúil an Airne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
D. Mac Gairbhíth

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people are always around this district this many years but some of them are not very poor. They are selling tin cans and quart tins and every kind of vessels. Some of them have brushes for sweeping chimneys.
    The women have baskets full of pins and needles and studs and every kind of mats and any thing you want. The people generally buy from them when they are not too high with their prices. Some of the chief are the Powers, Cashs and the McCartys and McKinnverney's [?] and several others.
    The most of them have caravans and in the Summer time they sleep in camps by the roadside. They light fires and pull fence out of the ditches. Some of them are not welcomed. They always come before the fair to buy and sell horses and asses.
      1. daoine de réir aicme