School: Coolanarney

Cúil an Airne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
D. Mac Gairbhíth

1. (continued from previous page)
    fine. She builds her nest in the cow house on the rafter. She builds her nest of moss and mud & inside it she puts horse hair. She lays five eggs every year.
    Some years she has two or three families. It is said that if you killed a swallow your cows would milk blood.
    4. The wren is very well liked in my district, she builds a little round nest and lays five little eggs. There are lots of stories connected with the wren. People say that all the birds were trying to see what bird would fly the highest, the wren got up on the eagle and was the highest up.