School: Coolanarney

Coolanarney, Co. Offaly
D. Mac Gairbhíth

1. Tommy Leonard lives in a townland named Devvymore in the Parish of Killoughy in the Barony of Balllyboy. Devvymore means -"Dair" and "mór". Dair means an Oak and mór means big which means "The Big Oak" because there were a lot of big oak trees in the townland. The number of families are ten which consist of about 39 people. The family name most common is Leonard. There are three old people over 70 years of age namely Tom Molloy, Philip Mahon and Mrs Kelly, all same addresses Devvymore, Bluebell, Tullamore. There are five houses slated and five thatched in the townland. The old people over seventy do not know Irish or are no good to tell stories. There are six houses in ruins in the townland. There did ten people go to America out of the townland. The land is good and fertile and no stones or hills. There are no rivers lakes or woods but there is a stream which rises in Art Leonards field and flows down through Devvymore and flows into the Supply
    Derrymore, Co. Offaly
    Tommy Leonard