School: Coolanarney

Coolanarney, Co. Offaly
D. Mac Gairbhíth

1. In the Penal Times.
    There is a Mass path leading from the monastery in Rahan to the monastery in Cully. The O'Molloys thought to stop the monks, and people from saying Mass. It went to law, the O'Molloys were beaten, and the people heard Mass to the present day.
    The priest had to say Mass in the bogs, and under trees. They had to keep one lad watching, afraid the soldiers would come and shoot them. If there were soldiers coming the people would have to run and hide. There were houses built in the bogs or out in the woods, or in some lonely spot where they could not be heard.