Scoil: Rahan (B.)

Raithean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
L. Ó Reannacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The different kinds of bread that was made was potato bread, oaten meal bread and rhy bread. When they were making a potato cake they would boil potatoes. Then they would peel them and bruze them until they were very fine. Then they
  2. Bread was made from oaten meal and wheat. When bread was made from oaten meal it would be very hard and black. The bread from oaten meal was heavy. The wheat was ground with grind stones. The people remember grind stones to be used in the district. Potato bread was made long ago. First of all the potatoes were ground very fine. Then they mixed flour with them and wetted the mixture with buttermilk. They called the vessel in which
    1. táirgí
    Joseph Carroll