School: Rahan (B.)

Raithean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
L. Ó Reannacháin

1. Travelling Folk
    Very few travellers come to this district nowadays. They come to our house about three times each year. They sell small articles to the people. They are not rich and whenever the people require small articles they buy them from the travellers. They get their supplies in Athlone. The travelling folk are welcome in the district any time they come. If they come in the evening the people let them stop for the night in the house or in the barn. They get up very early in the morning and the people give them food.
    The travelling folk generally travel in families. Some of them travel on foot and others travel on ponies and cars. The greater number of the travelling folk sleep in caravans. The best known families that come to my district are Gorman and Cash.
    They do not come at any special time but they visit patterns and fairs. They tell stories to the people also and they tell them about people
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    James Meacle