School: Rahan (B.)

Rahan, Co. Offaly
L. Ó Reannacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    day. A cross was made out of the top of the cake to make it rise. The called the vessel that they baked the bread in a baker. The bread was never baked in front of the open fire. They used to hang the baker on a crook over the fire. They used to make griddle bread on the griddle.
  2. The people of this district made bread from rhy. They ground the rhy and made bread out of it. they ground the rhy with a quern. A quern was two pieces of stone with a hole in one. Bread was made from wheat long ago. The wheat was grown locally. The flour was made locally.
    1. products