School: Rahan (B.)

Rahan, Co. Offaly
L. Ó Reannacháin

1. The people used to make bread out of potatoes long ago. They used to [?] mash the floury potatoes, and mix them with flour. they used to knead the mixture with buttermilk and baker it in a baked baker. Bread was made from wheat that was grown locally. Bread was not made from oats. They used to grind the wheat with a quern. A quern was two pieces of stone with a hole in one. The people do not remember querns.
    The people heard that quers were used long ago. Potatoes were grown locally and the people used to have their own seed. Potatoes, Potato bread and stampy bread was made long ago. The bread was made every
    1. products
    Kevin Cullen