School: Rahan (B.)

Rahan, Co. Offaly
L. Ó Reannacháin

1. We have three cows, one calf, two horses, three pigs, and two donkeys. The domestic animals that we have are twelve hens, two turkeys, six ducks and a dog. Our cows have no names. When I am calling the calves I say suck, suck "suck." It is a custom in this district to make the sign of the cross on the cows with milk when they are finished.
    Joseph Meacle
    Kilgortin, Co. Offaly
    Joseph Meacle
  2. We have one donkey two cats one dog and two hens. There is a story told about a cow which was owned by St John. St John had a cow and whoever when to him he gave them milk. One day St John went into the field