School: Rahan (B.)

Rahan, Co. Offaly
L. Ó Reannacháin

1. Bread was made from oaten meal and rye long ago. First of all got a quern and they ground the rye. The quern was made of two round pieces of stone joined together about a quarter of and inch apart with a hole in the middle. The two pieces of stone are kept together by a piece of iron. Theres a handle at the end of the two pieces of stone.
    The people generally made potato bread long ago. First of all the potatoes were boiled and peeled. Then they were bruzed and mixed with flour. A little water was mixed to wet it. Then they get a bottle and rolled the mixture. Bread was not made every day but they made enough of bread that would do them for a week. people did not mind eating stale bread at that time. They used to put a cross on the cake to keep it in the baker. One time a man made a cake and when he went to look at it he found a gander's egg in the baker.
    1. products
    John Smyth