School: Rahan (B.)

Raithean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
L. Ó Reannacháin

1. The Care of Our Farm Animals
    The domestic animals that we have at home are two cats. We have twenty hens and two pigs. The pigs live in the pig sty and we clean them out every week. The hens are kept in the hen house and we clean them out every second day. They stand on a piece of board called a roost. Some-times, the hens lay out in the fields. Then they bring out yound chickens.
    My mother sets eggs every year. First of all she gets a clucking hen and a clutch of eggs. A clutch of eggs consists of thirteen eggs. Then she puts the eggs in a box that is half full of straw. It takes the hen three weeks to bring out the chickens. My mother always buys the eggs from somebody else because she says that they are the luckiest.
    Some people set eggs under a turkey and she is able to hatch twenty one eggs. First of all he beak must be burned off because she would
    John Smyth
    An Tulaigh Bheag, Co. Uíbh Fhailí