Scoil: Rahan (B.)

Raithean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
L. Ó Reannacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived a man named Mr Clark in the townland of Glaskill in the parish of Rahan in the county of Offaly. He was walking home from rambling one night when he saw a small comb on a stone near his houses. He brought home the comb and put it into a box. He went to bed and the next day passed and no person came for the comb.
    The next night he was not long in bed when he heard some one crying at the window. He got up out of bed and went into the kitchen. There in the window he saw a small little woman. He got the comb gave it out through the window with a tongs.
    The little woman took the comb and tongs and disappeared. When Mr Clark died the little woman cried every night until his people
    Joseph Carroll
    Áth Gall, Co. Uíbh Fhailí