School: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Éadan Doire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr M. Laserian

1. This castle is in the Parish of Clane, over the doorway in raised lettering is the inscription "This castle was made by Piers Fitzgerald of Ballysinan and Elinor Fitzgerald his wife, this 20th of August 1584". Underneath is a shield with St. Andrew's cross as a device.
  2. The seat of the Aylmers is an ancient castellated pile with some modern additions. It sustained a siege in 1691. The Baron which is in a younger branch of the family, was created in 1621. The Aylmers of Dunadea were staunch Catholics until the commencement of the last century.