School: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0801, Page 165A

1. Local Cures
    Warts
    There are cures in each district for certain diseases.
    (1) Count the number of warts and get a straw for each warts, break the straws at the knots, bury them, and as the straws decay, the warts disappear.
    (2) In this district a girl named Nellie O Shaugenesay has a cure for warts, which consists of the making of the m sign of the cross with a piece of bacon. She keeps the bacon and says some prayers and as the bacon decays the warts disappear.
    (3) If you meet a black snail and rub the black snail on the warts, then hang the snail on the tree, and when the snail dies, the warts disappear.
    (4) If your fasting spit is placed on the warts for nine mornings, the warts are supposed to disappear.
    (5) If you go into the forge for nine mornings, and dip your warts into water which has used for dipping iron in the warts are supposed to disappear.
    (6) If sulphur is put on the warts every morning, after sometime they will disappear
    (7) If washing soda is placed on the warts, they will disappear.