School: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Sr M. Laserian

1. As may be expected in such a fertile district as that of Offaly, the lore of music is a heritage of thousands of years. Long ere the Galls came over the territory of Ui Failghi including East and West Offaly in Co Kildare, Portnahinch and Piunahinch in Queen's Co and Warrenstown Coolestown Philipstown and Geashill in Ui bFailig musicians were numerous. The ruling chiefs were Hennessys O Mulqueens, Morans, Bergins, O Kellys O'Dempseys and O'Dunnes under O'Conor Fahy as head chieftain or prince.
    From 1172 to 1312 the O'Connor of Offaly were thorns in the side of the English rule, and at length treachery was resorted to, to crush Calvagh O'Conor in 1314. A massacre of the O'Connors took place at Carbury Castle Co. Kildare at the instigation of Sir Peter Bermingham in 1315 and another massacre of them took place at Ballybogan in 1316.
    Many and daring were the deeds and brilliant foreys by the O'Conors in retaliation for the usurpation of their inheritance (but I)
    About the middle of the 15th century the Lady Margaret O'Connor of Offaly (whose daughter became