School: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Sr M. Laserian

St. Brochan's Well
    St Brochan's Well lies 60 peaches to the south east of the Church and separated from it by a brook, is a remarkable stone, into which the said to have stamped the impression of his head and was resorted to, for the purpose of the cure of the head-ache. The person seeking to be cured, was to bring some water from St Broghan's well, pour it into the cavity in St Broghan's head-stone, head to be bathed in ?? the intercession of saint o be invoked.
    A cairn beside the stone-origin uncertain, either marks a grave or has been raised by pilgrims, each adding a stone as a memorial of their visit or the cure.
    Bercan or Broghan Bishop and Apostle of God, of Cluain Sasca in Ui brailge was son of Cairbre Righfoda sone of Cnaire of the seed of Heremon.
    A great pattern used to take place at Consast on the feast of St. John the Baptist 24th June and continued for a week. A whole park of tents would be pitched on the eve of St. John's day & renamed during the festival which was partly a fair and partly a four and purity