School: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Sr M. Laserian

How the Boyne got its Name (sean-sgéal)
    The Boyne River, which rises in Trinity Well near Carbury Co. Kildare some three miles distant from Edenderry flows within a few hundred yds of the town and here divided the (King's Co.) Offaly from Co. Kildare. About five miles from Edenderry at the junction of the Boyne and the Clongal rivers, the counties Kildare, Meath and Offaly meet. Along the course of the Boyne are many interesting ruins among which stands out prominently Carbury Castle. Here, lived King Carbury, his wife, and three sons Flesk, Nesk and Lune. About a mile from (Trim) the Castle is situated Trinity well beside which grew an apple tree. There was supposed to be some magic spell around the tree. Kind Carbury was very insistent that no one would walk around the tree three times even though Boan and his sons were daily craving him for permission.
    However one day Boan went off