School: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Sr M. Laserian

There are many signs by which we know when death is coming.

There are many signs, by which we know when death is coming. If the cock crows before or near midnight it is the sign of someone dying in the house.
    The Banshee is suppose to follow certain families. and when one out of the family dies the banshee comes that night and keens three times at the door or at the window. The Banshee is a lady dressed in white, with long fair hair which she is always combing.
    Another sign of death is if a picture falls and gets broken.
    In olden times people used get snuff and tobacco and a pipe and have the snuff on the table. When people came into the wake they took a pinch of snuff or a pipe and tobacco and prayed for the soul of the departed.
    Sometimes, during a wake a piece is cut off the dead person's habit. So that the soul will not get entangled in the souls going through Purgatory.
    Teresa Moore