School: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Sr M. Laserian

Carbury Castle
    Carbury Castle was built by the family of Birmingham, one of the early settlers in Ireland.
    Red Hugh O Donnell, when laying waste Meath and Leinster in 1475, demolished and burned Castle Carbury and the neighbouring castle of Ballymeyler (Mylerstown)
    As late as 1546 we read that the plains of Cairbre and Castle Carbury were plundered and burned by some of the Irish insurgents - the O'Kellys, O'Maddens and O'Connors.
    In 1541 Sir W. Bermingham was created Baron of Carbury. In 1561 the death of Sir Walter Bermingham the castle passed to Sir Robert Preston Chief Baron of the Exchequer brother-in-law of Bermingham and ancestor of Lord germantown. In Elizabeth's reign the castle basin possession of Sir Henry Cowler, ancestor of the Duke of Wellington and was for several generations the seat of Sir Henry's descendants.
    On the hill of Carbury are some pagan remains which seems to have escaped the