School: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Sr M. Laserian

1. (continued from previous page)
    Trinity Well is at the foot of Carbury Hill where the River Boyne had its source. It is dedicated to the Holy Trinity and each year on Trinity Sunday large crowds flock to do the rounds. It is not near a church, however on the pattern day a High Mass and procession of the Blessed Sacrament from a neighbouring church form part of the devotions. It is near a lake called Newbury Pond, a whitethorn bush and apple tree grow quite near it over which there is supposed to be some magic spell. A wall built of square stones is built all around it. The water is drank, applied to sores and carried away from the well by Pilgrims. No set form of prayers is used. The water is also used for cooking purposes. Some people hold the opinion that those who drink the water of the well, on the Feast of the Holy Trinity are happier luckier and better looking for the year after.