School: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Sr M. Laserian

1. St. Brochan's well is situated to the south east of the Church, Clonsast. There is an annual pattern to the well on the 24th June. Feast of St John the Baptist and is known as the Pattern of Clonsast. An ancient Irish litany of the Blessed Virgin is recited at the well during the Pattern.
    In olden times there was a house near to the spot where the well is now. The ruins of this house are to be seen. It is told that one day the woman of this house was churning and an old man came to the door and asked her for a drink. She refused, and on turning away he touched the ground with his heel and water sprang up, and he knelt down, and got a drink and went his way. Of course the woman went out to see what he was doing and when she went
    Brigid Hill
    Miss Janie Hill