School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

An Gallbhaile, Co. Loch Garman
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    it. On Hallow Eve the fairies are supposed to be out destroying the blackberries. The old people would not eat a blackberry after this night. The people dip for apples on that night. The old people would not allow water or ashes to be thrown out on that night because they say it is not lucky.
    On St. Stephens Day boys go around hunting the wren and singing at people's doors. These boys also collect money from the people but it is not known for what purpose the money is gathered.
    On Hallow Eve the people dip for apples. This is done either by placing an apple in a bucket of water and dipping the head down in the water and trying to catch the apple with the teeth. Or tie an apple to the top of the house and try catch it with the teeth.
    Peggie Brennan
    Maigh Maoin, Co. Loch Garman