School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. The Farmers around this locality prepare the land for potato crop very well. First they plough the land roll it and harrow it. Then they give it another stroke with a heavier harrow. Then they make the drills and put out the mmanure in the furrows. The seed potatoes are put in on top of the manure and a little Phosphate shook on them. Then the men cover the in with clay
    This covering is done by a plough. Nothing further is done with them until the stalks come above the clay. Then they are weeded and sprayed and more mould put upon them.
    There are many kinds of seed potatoes. Some of them are,
    Pinks, Kirrs pinks, British Queens, Aran Banners.
    John Jackman
    Barmoney, Co. Wexford
    Patrick Jackman
    65
  2. The people of this area prepare to grow potatoes by working the land well. The land is usally worked by horses with machines, but of late years any farmer with a fair compliment of land gets tractors to work the land. They first plough the soil and give it a stroke of the common harrow. It is then rolled and harrowed twice, and chain-harrowed if there is any grass on it. Then it is drilled by a double-mould plough. Manure is put in the drills, and phosphate