School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. When the wind is blowing from the South or from the South-West it is the sign of bad rainy weather. When it is blowing from the North it is the sign of snow and hard weather.
    If there is going to be a storm the Guineahens are supposed to be making a great noise; the curlews are supposed to flying around and the wild-geese are flying away from the mountains to the wild marshy spots.
    If the goats are on top of the hill and there is going to be a storm they will make their way down the hill towards their home.
    If there is going to be frost the sky will be red near the setting sun. If there is a halo around the moon and it is near the edge it is the sign of fine weather : if it is far away from the moon it is the sign that there is bad weather at hand.
    If the smoke when it arises from the chimney goes towards the ground it is the sign of rain; if it goes towards the sky it is the sign of fine weather. Damp salt or the soot falling down
    Margaret Walshe
    Nancy Walshe