School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. There was once a man named Michael MacEvoy who was a labourer. He was ploughing one day in a field by the side of the road. The priest was coming down the road. The priest was a very funny man and liked a joke and said something to Michael. Michael took the joke as an insult and started to curse and swear and said he would never go to Mass again. The priest said that he only said it for a joke but Michael insisted upon cursing and swearing. The priest said Michael would never have a days luck and he went away.
    A few days after Michael MacEvoy went to Wexford town and stayed in it until late at night. When Michael was coming home it was about twelve o'clock. When he had come out a piece from town he met something like three dogs. The dogs fought with him and threw him in the ditch and they nearly killed him. It was morning now and there was someone going along the road who found Michael under an ash tree. He asked MacEvoy what was wrong and he said the "The dogs" and then he died.
    When this man was buried the priest told the people they could pray that he was in heaven but he said he doubted it.