School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. There are many fairs around this locality. They are held in Ross, Enniscorthy, Taghmon, and Wexford.
    The person selling the beast will want so much money. If he does not yet it he will say, "How much will you give." The man will say how much he will give him and if the seller is satisfied the two will strike hands. When the beast is sold it is marked with a scissors or paint. The payment is made in the fair immediately after the beast is sold. The man that sells the beast gives "luck" to the person that is buying the beast, The halter is always given to the buyer for luck also.
    There are special fairs for certain animals. There is one held in Enniscorthy for sheep each month,
  2. The fairs around ths locality are held in the towns and villages. They are held in Wexford, New Ross, Enniscorthy and Taghmon. In these places there are very good fairs.
    When the buyer and seller are fighting a hard bargain another man comes to them and if there is
        1. trade