School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

1. There are four forges in my district. There is one in Galbally and the smith's name is Larry Nolan. There is another in Adamstown and the smith's name is Larry Bradley. The third forge is in Corlican and the smiths name is Pierce Jordan. And the forth one is in Ballyhogue and the smith's name is Paddy Long.
    Larry Nolan's forge is situated in a short bit of a lane not far from the road. The forge can be seen from the road. Larry Bradley's forge is situated by the side of the road near the Quaker's burial ground.
    Paddy Long's forge is situated near the cross of Ballyhogue.
    In Jordan's forge the walls are made of railway sleepers and the roof of wood and iron. The fire place is situated on a platform on the left hand size of the door as you enter the forge. The door has an oblong shape. All the forges are made of the same material.
    The implements the smith uses are, hammers, pincers, file, and a knife
    The bellows used by these men were all made locally. The animals the smith