School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

Galbally, Co. Wexford
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

how she makes it but I think that she uses a plaster.
    It is said around here by the people that when children have the Trush it is cured by rubbing honey on their tongue.
    The disease called scurvey is cured by a man whose name is Mr Paul Roche Barmoney, Bree, Co Wexford. He uses ointment which, he himself mixes.
    A man whose name is Mr Bradley Adamstown, Co. Wexford. Can cure the disease in animals called the Farcy. This is cured by making some signs and saying some prayers over the animal. There are many other cures for animals but most of them are cured by either ointment or medicne.
  2. Mrs English, Townfarney, Bree, Co. Wexford, can cure The Rose by mixing butter and moss and saying some prayers over them.
    Mr Paul Roche, Barmoney, Bree, Co. Wexford can cure Ring Worm, I do not know how he cures it but I think he mixes
    Patrick Fenlon
    Raheennahoon, Co. Wexford