School: Gallbhaile (roll number 1316)

An Gallbhaile, Co. Loch Garman
Mícheál L. Mac Murchadha

eyes, looks for the ones hiding and when they are all found the game is over.
    Blind Booby is played by a person putting a handkerchief over her eyes in a room; the players should be in the room also. Then the person who puts her handkerchief over her eyes paws around for the players. These players must not go out of the room. Then whoever is caught has to put the handkerchief over her eyes and so on. This game could be played for a long time.
    The game of Wallflowers is played by getting in a ring and singing a verse and at the end the words "turn her back against the game" are sung. The person whose name is in the verse must do as he is told until all are turned against the game. We play drop the Handkerchief by getting in a ring and someone stays outside that ring. That person runs ans drops the handkerchief on the shoulder of anybody she prefers, and the one must follow the girl until she catches her. It may be carried on for a long time in the same way.
    Skipping is played in the ordinary way for a certain number of times and whoever missed in that number of times are out. Camogie is played in the same way all over Ireland.
    Peg Murphy
    Baile Mhuiris, Co. Loch Garman