Scoil: Askamore (uimhir rolla 15675)

An Easca Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
Margaret McGrath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night about ten o'clock, a man was coming home from Carnew to Tombrean in the Parish of Tomacork, Co. Wicklow. As he was near a laneway in that place, he saw an animal in the shape of a dog. The man tried to strike it and to his surprise it disappeared.
    On another occasion a man named Mr. George White of Donishal, Carnew, (Parish of Kilrush) was coming home after dark. As he was passing Mrs Reade's house, he saw a tall man standing at the front drive gate. The place is dark with large trees growing on each side of the road.
    As Mr. White was getting nearer to him the tall man kept going away from him, and at last he turned into a black cat.
    Annie Reddy
    Mrs Kate Flemming