Scoil: Askamore (uimhir rolla 15675)

An Easca Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
Margaret McGrath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Raheen, Parish of Ferns, Co. Wexford. There are nine houses inhabited and thirty persons live in them. About 15 years ago seven more houses were occupied but we can only see the ruins now. The majority of the houses are of the two storey slated type but we have one corrugated roof and one thatched roof. We have the traces of three Raheens in the district and that is why the townland is called Raheen(Raitin)
    We have no old people over seventy years in the townland and those under it have odd Irish phrases and words but no stories.
    The district is remote being seven miles from the villages of Ferns and Camolin. The roads are narrow and winding and very inconvenient for traffic.
    Our district is almost surrounded by hills and part of these hills is now planted by the Forestry Department. In time to come these trees will provide shelter to our district and add to the appearance of the countryside.
    Annie Reddy