Scoil: Askamore (uimhir rolla 15675)

An Easca Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
Margaret McGrath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Leiprechan is a very small man about two feet high, dressed in a red jacket and green knee breeches.
    His usual occupation is bootmending and making.
    One night over eighty years ago Mr. James Neill, Monasootha, went out to look after rabbit snares. When he was about to return home he heard a sound "Tip! tap!" coming from about two fields from where he was. He went in the direction of the sound, and he spied a little Leprechán working busily at a pair of small boots. On going up to him he politely asked him to share him some of his gold but the little man only jeered at him. The man kept on asking and at last he told him that it was hidden in a cave near by.
    Mr. Neill caught him by the coat and pulled him to the place. They kept travelling on for hours, and at last Mr. Neill got tired and sat down to take a rest and he fell asleep. When he woke he found himself at the edge of a deep well, but there was neither "tail nor tidings" of the little man.

It was three days before Mr. Neill reached home again and never again did he heed to sound of a leprechan's hammer.
    Annie Reddy
    Mr Michael Neill