Scoil: Askamore (uimhir rolla 15675)

An Easca Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
Margaret McGrath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland of Askamore, Parish of Ferns, Barony of Scarawalsh, is situated at the foot of a mountain called Slievewee.
    Its population is in or about seventy , and homesteads twelve. The majority of the houses have slate roofs, but there are some parts of mud wall cabins to be seen.
    On the road leading from Askamore to Ballyduff is called the Hill road, you can see the ruins of four houses belonging to Pender's, Kennedy's, Kenny's and Whites who resided there at one time.Some of these people emigrated to America and Austrailia in the famine days and afterwards.
    On the Mass path leading from Askamore to Ballybeg are ruins of old cabins also. Chambley's, Moran's and Brennan's, These also left the country.
    On the lands of Kiltilahane there is a very ancient old ruins ,which once was a two storey house, occupied by a gentleman named Goodison, who was a landlord of that townland, and when he died the land was divided amongst a number of tenants.Only two in the townland of Askamore are over seventy years. They speak English. The land of Askamore are a mixture of bog and mountain and the lowlands are rich and fertile.
    1. am
    Rosaleen Moore